Why You Need To Know About Marula Oil

Been hearing a lot about Marula Oil recently?

This would have to be the hottest oil in skin care right now.

The beauty industry just can’t get enough of it. This prized oil was once known only to women in the South of Africa, but now you’ll find it in skin care, body care. hair care and cosmetic products all over the world.

This liquid gold comes from the Marula tree, a member of the Anacardiaceae, more commonly known as the cashew family. It’s native to South Africa and has long been important to many African communities.

The Zulu people discovered it and first used it for its skin and hair benefits, using it to make soap, moisturise the skin and restore dry hair.

Marula Oil is now more widely available and is found throughout Africa, as well as Madagascar and Australia, where it’s now commercially extracted.

This pale yellow oil contains various compounds that are beneficial for the skin, including:

  • Antioxidants Vitamin C and E to fight free radicals
  • Polyphenols to prevent the degradation of collagen and elastin in the skin
  • Amino Acids Arginine and Glutamic Acid to maintain skin health and support repair
  • Fatty Acids, similar to those found naturally in the skin, for their emollient and moisturising properties

Marula Oil is a versatile oil and works well for most skin types, except oily. Given its characteristics, it may be especially helpful for those with dry skin or sensitive skin. Many people find that Marula Oil helps relieve dry skin conditions, irritation and itching, however there isn’t scientific research as yet to validate this. Some people with acne also like to use it, given its antimicrobial properties, however it has a high comedogenic rating so you may be better off choosing another oil.

See also  CBD or Kratom: Which Are Best For What?

When looking for Marula Oil, make sure you don’t confuse the oil from the fruit with the essential oil from the peel, which contains irritating volatile compounds.

While Marula Oil absorbs reasonably well, it is on the thicker side and can be a bit occlusive.

Given it’s derived from a nut, it’s not suitable for anyone with nut allergies.

This moisturising oil helps the skin retain moisture, calms irritation and redness and may have some anti-ageing properties too

This nutty and emollient oil is one that will help your skin look its best. See if you spot it on the ingredient list next time you’re shopping for beauty products.

To learn more about this oil and find out what works and what doesn’t in skin care, visit an authoritative site such as Skin Clinica.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.